Preventing mechanism of hydrogen sulphide emission from sediment to water by nitrate-accumulating sulphur oxidizing bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18201005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAYAMA Mikio  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 環境管理技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (20344145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦川 秀敏  東京大学, 海洋研究所・先端海洋システム研究センター, 准教授 (90370262)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords青潮 / 堆積物 / 硫化物 / イオウ酸化細菌 / 硝酸態窒素 / 物質循環
Research Abstract
Preventing mechanism of hydrogen sulphide (H_2S) emission from sediment to water by nitrate-accumulating sulphur oxidizing bacteria (Beggiatoa) was investigated in Tokyo Bay, and it was discovered that bioelectrochemical reactions with oxygen (O_2) are playing important role in addition to chemical reactions with iron oxides (FeOOH) and biological reactions with nitrate (NO_3^-) by Beggiatoa. Electric communication between distant chemical and biological processes in nature adds an entirely new dimension to our understanding of biogeochemistry and microbial ecology.