| Project/Area Number |
18201006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITOH Sei-ichi Hokkaido University, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (70250503)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAERIYAMA Masahide 北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (80305937)
SAKURAI Yasunori 北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (30196133)
MATSUDA Hiroyuki 横浜大学, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 教授 (70190478)
WATANUKI Yutaka 北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 准教授 (40192819)
MIYASHITA Kazushi 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (70301877)
KONO Tokihiro 東海大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (90305938)
KUDO Hideaki 北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 准教授 (40289575)
HIRAWAKE Toru 北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 准教授 (70311165)
SHIOMOTO Akihiro 東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (40344329)
YAMAMOTO Jun 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教 (10292004)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 海域-陸域生態系 / 保全 / 順応的管理 / 知床世界自然遺産海域 / 海域管理計画 / モニタリング手法 / 持続的資源管理 / 音響カーテンシステム / 知床世界自然遺産地域 |
| Research Abstract |
We carried out the development of monitoring methods on marine life and their environment and promoted various field observations in Shiretoko World Natural Heritage (SWNH) area. As a result, it is clear that there is difference in primary production system between northern coastal region and southern coastal region. We clarified 1) the effect of Pacific salmon (Genus Oncorhynchus) escapement on supply of marine-derived nutrients to the riparian ecosystems using the stable isotope analysis, and 2) to estimate escapement dynamics and spawning carrying capacity of the wild pink salmon (O.gorbusha) relating to the feeding behavioral pattern of brown bear (Ursus arctos) in SWNH area. Based on the adaptive marine ecosystem management, we proposed new method to evaluatean optimum fisheries operation for each fish species using both catch of fish and haul of fish in the Shiretoko coastal fisheries.