Studies on a hierarchical grand design for nature restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18201008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Yukihiro  Kyoto University, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (40141501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Futoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (90172436)
NATSUHARA Yoshihiro  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (20270762)
KAMADA Mahito  徳島大学, 工学部, 教授 (40304547)
KOBAYASHI Tatsuaki  千葉大学, 園芸学部, 教授 (40178322)
YUMA Masahide  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80240828)
ASANO Kohta  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (50263124)
IMANISHI Junichi  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (80378851)
HASHIMOTO Hiroshi  名城大学, 農学部, 助教 (30434616)
Research Collaborator ISAGI Yuji  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50325130)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自然再生 / 生物多様性 / 生態系評価 / ハビタットモデル / 生態系サービス / 絶滅危惧種 / 生態系ネットワーク / シナリオ分析 / 生態系影響評価 / 環境修復技術 / 保全生物 / 生物多様性保全 / ESU / 水辺エコトーン / 氾濫原 / 臨界自然資本 / 孤立林 / 生態的ネットワーク
Research Abstract
Recently, nature restoration projects are taking place in various regions in and outside Japan. For the purpose to contribute to develop the methods of restoration and the evaluation methods for the projects, we studied various ecosystems such as forests, rivers, wetlands and seacoast. Hierarchical approach was quite appropriate to deal with various targets. As a result, we could develop a lot of habitat models of species, and economical evaluation strategy.