Research on Recycling and Resouae Recovery of Solid Wastes by Hydrothermal Nano-Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18201012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Hideaki  Nagoya University, EcoTopia Science Institute, Emeritus Professor (60109270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAI Ryo  Nagoya Univ, Graduate School of Eng, Associate Professor (60314051)
ITAKURA Takeshi  Nagoya Univ, EcoTbpia Science Institute, Research Assistant (20402498)
YOSHIDA Hisao  Nagoya Univ, Graduate Schcol of Eng, Associate Professor (80273267)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHydrothermal Nano-Process / Resource Recovery / Inorganic Solid Materials / Inorganic Wastewater / Hydrothermal Oxidation / Hydrothermal Mineralization / 無機廃水
Research Abstract
Today, the resource depletion is one of the important issues of all over the world. In order to solve this issue, the higher-efficiency techniques for resource recovery from various solid wastes such as ceramics would be required. However, there are no techniques for recovering the variable resources from solid wastes, especially, ceramics, because most ceramics have relatively high stability for heat, mechanical stress and so on. In this research, we investigated on the development of the higher-efficiency techniques for valuable resource from ceramics such as cemented carbides, zirconia and magnet by the hydrothermal nano-process. To show that hydrothermal nano-process technique we proposed is one of key-technologies for solving the resource recovery issues, we investigated the following topics :
1.Hydrothermal mechanochemical nano-process
2.Hydrothermal oxidation nano-process
3.Hydrothermal mineralization nano-process
As a result of this research, we succeeded in recovering valuable res … More ources from the following wastes :
1.WO_3 powder and aqueous solution with Co ions were separated from WC-Co cemented carbide cutting tools by the hydrothermal oxidation treatment with acid aqueous solution.
2.Zrconia powder for sintering with yttrium was recovered from spent partially stabilized zirconia sintered compact by the hydrothermal and mechanochemical treatment.
3.Ferrite particles consisted of Fe and Mn could be recovered from spent toner carrier powder by the hydrothermal oxidation treatment with H_2O_2.
4.Neodymium oxalate was recovered from spent Nd-Fe-B permanent sintered magnet by the hydrothermal oxidation treatment with HC1 and oxalic acid.
5.Co-A1 composite-oxide could be recovered from spent cathode of the Li-secondary battery by the hydrothermal oxidation treatment.
6.Natural minerals could be recovered from wastewaters with various oxo-anions such as boron, fluorine, arsenic, etc. by the hydrothermal mineralization treatment with mineralizer such as hydrated lime and calcium chloride. Less