| Project/Area Number |
18201015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nanostructural science
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Toshio Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Professor (20143539)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIKAWA Yasunori Institute for Materials Research, 金属材料研究所, Associate Professor (70312642)
NAKAYAMA Koji Institute for Materials Research, 金属材料研究所, Associate Professor (50312640)
ONO Takahito Faculty of Engineering, 工学研究科, Associate Professor (90282095)
SADOWSKI Jerzy Tomasz Institute for Materials Research, 金属材料研究所, Associate Professor (40333885)
TAKAMURA Yukiko (YAMADA, Yukiko) Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Materials Science, Lecturer (90344720)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Surface and Interface / STM / LEEM / 半導体物性 |
| Research Abstract |
The role of high-index surfaces on the structure and property of semiconductor nanostructure has been investigated. It was found that the {105} surface dominates the growth of Ge on Si substrates, which makes its process complicated. By using the Si surface with the (105) orientation, which is the origin of the complexity, as the substrate for Ge growth, simpler growth has been realized and stronger photoemission has been detected from the fabricated Ge islands. In order to investigate such properties, I worked on the development of spectroscopic technique based on low-energy electron microscopy as well as a scanning tunneling microscopy. Orientation conversion technique using silicon-on-insulator structure has been developed to widen the applications of high-index surfaces. Its validity has been tested on Si(111)-Si(001) conversion for the integration of GaN on Si.