Quantum Physics using Superconducting Artificial Atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18201018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionNTT Basic Research Laboratories
Principal Investigator
SEMBA Kouichi  NTT Basic Research Laboratories, 量子電子物性研究部, 主幹研究員 (50393773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Hiroshi  日本電信電話(株)NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子電子物性研究部, 部長 (60374071)
NAKANO Hayato  日本電信電話(株)NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子電子物性研究部, 主任研究員 (60393774)
SAITO Shiro  日本電信電話(株)NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子電子物性研究部, 主任研究員 (90393777)
KAKUYANAGI Kousuke  日本電信電話(株)NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子電子物性研究部, 社員 (40417093)
OKAMOTO Hajme  日本電信電話(株)NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子電子物性研究部, 研究主任 (20350465)
TANAKA Hirotaka  日本電信電話(株)NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子電子物性研究部, 研究主任 (80393776)
WANG Ying-Dan  日本電信電話(株)NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子電子物性研究部, リサーチアソシエイト (40451083)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords人工原子 / 微小共振器 / 超精密計測 / 量子エレクトロニクス / メゾスピック系 / メゾスコピック系 / 量子情報 / 超伝導量子ビット / ナノメカニカル共振器 / cavity QED / circuit QED / ジョセフソン量子回路 / 超伝導LC回路 / Lorentz力
Research Abstract
(1) We have succeeded to generate and observe the time evolution of the entanglement between microscopic two level system in the Josephson junction and electro-magnetic field in the superconducting transmission line resonator by using a mesoscopic flux-qubit as an entanglement generator and a part of readout device. (2) By using a Josephson bifurcation amplifier which is characterized by its very fast detection speed and small back action to the measured system, we have clarified the condition for the projection measurement of a quantum superposition state of a macroscopic superconducting artificial atom. (3) We have observed parity symmetry breaking in a strongly coupled flux-qubit microwave resonator circuit QED system. (collaboration with Walther Meissner Institut, Germany) (4) We have succeeded to detect ultra-small displacement of suspended mechanical resonator embedded as an arm of Nb-SQUID. The sensitivity of detection as small as 10fm which is 36 times of the standard quantum limit has been achieved. (collaboration with Delft university of technology, Netherlands)