Developing Risk Management Systems for Patient Safety : Introduction of Patient Views and Fostering Effective Safety and Learning Culture for Healthcare Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18201029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kenji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (80159871)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords安全文化 / 患者安全 / リスク管理 / ヒューマン・エラー / インシデント・レポート / 国際比較 / 報告文化 / 患者調査 / ヒューマンエラー / インシデント / レポート / エラー分類法 / 懲罰文化 / 患者中心アプローチ / 懲罰的文化 / 学習文化 / 安全構造
Research Abstract
The present study built a safety management approach particularly from the following two aspects, aiming at mitigating accident risk in healthcare : (1) fostering a positive safety culture within an organization and (2) introducing patient views to risk management. Firstly, we yielded important characteristics on healthcare safety culture in Japan as well as developed risk management techniques and tools based on its measurement and diagnosis. Secondly, as an introductory study of patient centered risk management, we uncovered patient wishes, views and perceptions to healthcare organization and staff when they had been victims of adverse events. Based on the results obtained throughout this project, we provided several suggestions for improving patient safety in Japan.