Prediction of flood and drought in ungauged mountainous basins by developing a hydrologic model for the bedrock-soil-vegetation-atmosphere continuum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18201036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANI Makoto  Kyoto University, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00314245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIDLE ROY C.  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (30359781)
TSUTSUMI Daizo  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (40372552)
OHTE Nobuhito  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10233199)
KOSUGI Yoshiko  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (90293919)
KOSUGI Ken'ichirou  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30263130)
TOKUCHI Naoko  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (60237071)
HOSODA Ikuhiro  森林総合研究所, 関西支所, 主任研究員 (60353843)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATSUYAMA Masanori  京都大学, 農学研究科, 産官学連携研究員 (40425426)
ITOH Masayuki  農業環境技術研究所, 特別研究員 (70456820)
FUJIMOTO Masamitsu  京都大学, 農学研究科, 特定助教 (60511508)
OHKUBO Shinjiro  北海道農業研究センター, 農研機構特別研究員 (80528711)
MATSUMOTO Kazuho  九州大学, 農学研究院, 特任助教 (20528707)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords水災害 / 未観測流域水文予測 / 斜面水文学 / 水循環 / 蒸発散 / 土壌水分 / 基岩地下水 / マクロポアー / スケール問題 / 自然災害 / 洪水 / 水資源 / 地球観測 / 渇水 / 土壌 / 森林 / マクロポア- / スケ-ル問題
Research Abstract
To predict influences of catchment properties and their changes on flood and drought for ungauged catchments, effects of forest growth on evapotranspiration, effects of topographic, soil and bedrock properties on runoff and effects of forest clearing on water runoff were assessed based on detailed investigations on hydrological processes. A new parameterization was developed by representing rainfall intensity and soil, topographic properties and macropore effects as parameter values of a storage-type runoff model.