Search for Bioactive Natural Products for Molecular Target Chemotherapy of Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18201042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Motomasa  Osaka University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (40116033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Shunji  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 講師 (60252699)
荒井 雅吉  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (80311231)
古徳 直之  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (20362618)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOTOKU Naoyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (20362618)
Research Collaborator ARAI Masayoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (80311231)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords海洋生物 / 分子標的 / 海綿 / 血管新生 / 活性試験 / 抗がん剤 / 血管新来生阻害 / 低酸素環境 / 血管新生阻害
Research Abstract
To explore new lead compounds for molecular target chemotherapy of cancer, we have established screening systems based on the novel biological and molecular biological findings of cancer. Then, we have searched bioactive natural compounds from the extracts libraries of marine organisms, marine-derived microbe and medicinal plants by constructed bioassay-guided separation. As a result, we have found seven bioactive compounds totally and examined total synthesis, structure-activity relationship, and synthesis of model compounds. Moreover, the mechanistic-studies were performed by the chemical biology method.