Ecological History of Human Activities and Environmental Change in African Tropical Forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18201046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Daiji  Kyoto University, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (40242573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Mitsuo  京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 名誉教授 (50115789)
ARAKI Shigeru  京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (00158734)
TERASHIMA Hideaki  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10135098)
KITANISHI Koichi  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80304468)
KOMATSU Kaori  静岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30334949)
YAMAKOSHI Gen  京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (00314253)
BUNDO Daisuke  信州大学, 全学教育機構, 准教授 (70397579)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生態誌 / アフリカ / 熱帯林 / 環境改変 / 人間活動 / 生態環境 / 情報環境 / 社会環境 / 生態史
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the diversity and meaning of the human dwelling pattern in the tropical rain forest, from the viewpoint of ecology in the broader sense, including informational and sociological aspects. So far, Japanese researchers center on Kyoto University have been conducting long-term research in African rain forests, especially in South-East Cameroon. In this study we carried out the research mainly in this area, along the following 3 axes : "ecological environment", "informational environment", and "social environment." There live "Pygmy" hunter- gatherers and Bantu farmers in this area, and the way of dwelling of these two groups so much differ. I.e. Pygmies live coexistent with the forest, but farmers change and exploit the forest, on the contrary. These ways of dwelling will provide some light on how the humans dwell on this planet in 21^<st> century. The results of this study were collected up in the two books : "People, Nature and History of African Tropical Forests I : From Ecological Perspectives," and "People, Nature and History of African Tropical Forests II : From Sociological Perspectives" published in 2010.