| Project/Area Number |
18201049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
YONEYAMA Hiroshi Ritsumeikan University, 文学部, 教授 (10240384)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAGUCHI Mitsuhiro 京都女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30298682)
YAMAZAKI Yuko 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (00262056)
KAWAHARA Norifumi 立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60278489)
IZUMI Masumi 同志社大学, 言語文化教育研究センター, 准教授 (00329955)
MINAMIKAWA Fuminori 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (60398427)
TODOROKI Hiroshi 立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 准教授 (80435172)
HAYASHI BRIAN MASARU 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (30314165)
MONOBE Hiromi 同志社大学, 言語文化教育研究センター, 専任講師 (10434680)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIYASHITA Takashi 立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, ポストドクトラルフェロー (50509346)
| Research Collaborator |
AZUMA Eiichiro ペンシルベニア大学, (米)・歴史学部, 准教授
GUTHRIE-SHIMIZU Sayuri ミシガン州立大学, (米)・歴史学部, 准教授
NIIYA Brian 日本文化センター, (米ハワイ)・資料部, 主任
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 地域間比較研究 / アメリカ合衆国 / カナダ / 朝鮮 / 中国 / 日本人移民 / 日系人 / 太平洋 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ:カナダ:オーストラリア:韓国:中国 / 西洋史 / 日本史 / 歴史地理 / アメリカ研究 / 移動 / 国際研究者交流 |
| Research Abstract |
Three analytical objectives of the project were achieved : (1) Formation of Japanese communities in the Pacific Rim Region ; (2) Relationship between local governments and Japanese residents ; (3) Contribution of the international movement of the Japanese to the formation of the "Pacific World." In addition, uses of the geographic information system (GIS) in the study of international migration were explored.