Clothed Body and Marginalizing as Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18201051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2007-2009)
Osaka University of Foreign Studies (2006)
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Sachiko  Osaka University, 文学研究科, 教授 (00181412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA shinobu  千葉大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90272286)
WAKITA Haruko  城西国際大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80088012)
OHTA Taeko  大阪大学, 保健センター, 教授 (10135759)
TSTUMI Kazuaki  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (70283835)
IMOTO Yasuko  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (40252738)
CHIBA Izumi  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (20217243)
FUKUOKA Madoka  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (40379318)
MIYOSHI Emako  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (60294170)
MIYABARA Gyo  大阪大学, グローバルコラボレーションセンター, 准教授 (70294171)
SUMIMURA Tomonri  大阪大学, グローバルコラボレーションセンター, 准教授 (30332753)
FUKAO Yoko  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (20193815)
IKUTA Michiko  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 教授 (40304068)
MATSUMURA Takamitsu  大阪大学, 世界言語研究センター, 教授 (60157352)
FUJIMOTO Yuko  大阪大学, 世界言語研究センター, 教授 (40152590)
MIYAMOTO Marashi  大阪大学, 世界言語研究センター, 教授 (00200212)
TAKEMURA Keiko  大阪大学, 世界言語研究センター, 准教授 (20252736)
NAKAMOTO Kaori  大阪大学, 世界言語研究センター, 准教授 (30324875)
FUJIWARA Katsumi  大阪大学, 世界言語研究センター, 准教授 (50304069)
FURUYA Daisuke  大阪大学, 世界言語研究センター, 准教授 (30335400)
村澤 博人  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (00388381)
鷲田 清一  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50121900)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords着衣 / 身体 / ジェンダー表象 / エスニシティ / 伝統 / アイデンティティ / ネイション / 差異の政治学 / グローバリゼーション / ジェンダ-表象 / 儀礼 / 衣服 / ファッション / 民族衣装 / ジェンダー
Research Abstract
There are two major achievements for this project. First, I haveconstructed a framework for comprehending the relations betweenclothing, bodies and women in the tangible context of each surveyarea, and thereby I have suggested great potential of the clothing study in the scheme of local and global perspectives. Unlike thetraditional taxonomic approach, such new methodology of the clothingstudy illuminates the following attributable significance of clothing : the fluidity of female bodies situated as the periphery of malebodies ; the canonization and consequent multiplication of human bodiesthrough clothing ; the communization and modification of clothing