| Project/Area Number |
18202004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
OHASHI Katsuaki Waseda University, 文学学術院, 教授 (80120905)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
LEE Sungsi 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30242374)
ONO Kayo 早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 准教授 (60386563)
宇田 応之 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (80087486)
光谷 拓実 (独)文化財研究所奈良文化財研究所, 室長 (90099961)
片岡 直樹 新潟産業大学, 教授 (80277780)
肥田 路美 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00318718)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MITSUTANI Takumi 総合地球環境学研究所, 客員教授 (90099961)
KATAOKA Naoki 新潟産業大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80277780)
HIDA Romi 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00318718)
UDA Masayuki 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (80087486)
NIRO Kageyu 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 名誉教授 (70122851)
| Research Collaborator |
SAKURABA Yusuke 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 非常勤講師
LIM Namsu 嶺南大学校造形大学, 美術学部, 副教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 美術史 / 仏教美術 / 樹種 / 材質分析 / X線分析 / 年輪年代 |
| Research Abstract |
This research aimed to consider how Buddhist art propagated to Japan from China via Korea by focusing on the circulation of specific timber species. Specifically, by conducting x-ray analysis on camphor timber in Japan, Korea, and China and surveying the amount of principal elements in each, and then studying the circulation route of camphor timber in eastern Asia, the research uncovered how Japanese Buddhist art originated in China's Southern Dynasty, traveled to Baekche 百済 in the Korean peninsula, and then to Japan.