Prague and Dublin-A Summary of the Literary Phenomena of 20^<th> Century Europe as "A Tale of Two Cities"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18202008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University (2007-2009)
Yamaguchi University (2006)
Principal Investigator
JO Shinichi (2007-2009)  Tokyo Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (60424602)
河中 正彦 (2006)  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (20035158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Yoshihiko  東京大学, 名誉教授 (50079109)
KIKKAWA Shin  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70243615)
TODA Tsutomu  山梨英和大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (90217505)
NATSUME Hiroaki  青山学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (60172574)
YUKI Hideo  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (70210581)
金子 孝吉  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00185927)
金子 元臣  大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 教授 (10081605)
城 真一  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60424602)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Motoomi  大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 教授 (10081605)
MITANI Kenji  大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80200046)
HARUYAMA Kiyozumi  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10299084)
KANEKO Takayoshi  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00185927)
Research Collaborator JEREMY D.Adler  ロンドン王立大学, 教授
MICHEAL O'siadhail  , ダブリン在住, 詩人
DIETMAR Goltschnigg  グラーツ大学, 教授
ANNE Fogarty  ユニヴァーシティ, カレッジ・ダブリン(UCD), 教授
HANSDIETER Zimmermann  ベルリン工科大学, 名誉教授
TAKEKOSHI Yuko  東京医科歯科大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナショナリズム / 言語危機 / 神秘思想 / リルケ / カフカ / イェイツ / ジョイス / 多民族性 / 多言語性 / 民族的アイデンティティ / 言語的アイデンティティ / 国際研究者交流 / チェコ:アイルランド:ドイツ / カフカ、リルケ / ジョイス、イェイツ / アイルランド:ドイツ:チェコ / フランツ・カフカ / ライナー・マリア・リルケ / ジェイムズ・ジョイス / ウィリアム・バトラー・イェイツ / プラハとダブリン / フリッツ・マウトナー / ウイリアム・バトラー・イェイツ / プラハ文学 / ダブリン文学 / 20世紀文学の総括 / ナショナリズムと民族問題
Research Abstract
In the course of this investigation, we were able to confirm that the multilingual and multiracial situation in Prague and Dublin, two minor cities in Europe, gave rise to an epoch of the great writers such as Rilke, Kafka, Yeats and Joyce. It was also concluded that the instability of their own mother tongues and the vague senses of belonging to their nations, races and religions, drove them to create their original styles and expressions, and to search for new identities as Pan-European artists. In the process of this study, we, Germanists and Anglicists, organized a symposium on those writers and their characteristics, especially on the symbolism of the rose in the works of Rilke and Yeats and Judaism in the works of Kafka and Joyce, and succeeded in bringing a new light upon the European literary study.