| Project/Area Number |
18202009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHI Masahiko Ritsumeikan University, 大学院・先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (40172621)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Kazuaki 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (20105365)
NAKAGAWA Shigemi 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70198034)
IKEUCHI Yasuko 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (80121606)
SAKIYAMA Masaki 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (80252500)
OHIRA Tomohiko 北海道大学, 言語文化部, 教授 (90117698)
ELLIS Toshiko 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (90242031)
SUZUKI Masahisa 明治大学, 政治経済学部, 准教授 (00298043)
SUZUKI Masao 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (20251332)
NAGAHATA Akitoshi 名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (90208041)
ANDO Tetsuyuki 摂南大学, 国際言語文化学部, 教授
ISHIKAWA Tatsuo 神戸大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (00212845)
NOSAKA Masashi 北海道大学, 言語文化部, 教授 (50113600)
HOSOMI Kazuyuki 大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90238759)
OKA Mari 京都大学, 人間環境学研究科, 教授 (30315965)
INOUE Akihiko 京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (30232523)
LIN Shaoyang 東京大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (20376578)
LEE Chong-wha 成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (90286899)
KUNO Ryoichi 法政大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70409340)
KURODA Haruyuki 松山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80320109)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | モダニティー / モダニズム / 植民地主義 / アヴァンギャルド / 亡命 / 移民 / 難民 / 近代性 / 前衛芸術 / ディアスポラ / 移住 / 比較文学 / 脱植民地化 / 複数言語使用 |
| Research Abstract |
Modernism, construed as an invention of the Euro-American world, was disseminated over the whole earth together with the progress of economical and cultural globalization. This worldwide phenomenon was accompanied by the dissemination of traveling or displaced writers, endowed with a critical attitude toward the modernizing power in which they were involved. In our collaborative efforts we scrutinized various cases while focusing on the three target fields : 1) Europe and North America, 2) Latin America and the Middle East, and 3) East Asia. Our main conclusion is that everywhere modernism constitutes a method of negotiation with the prevailing Euro-American (colonialist) type of modernity. Additionally, the paradoxical role which Japanese modernism played in the East Asian modernist movement was also clarified to a large extent.