| Project/Area Number |
18202012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Shingo Yamaguchi University, 大学教育機構留学生センター, 准教授 (50346582)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Sukero 東京外国語大学, 留学生日本語教育センター, 教授 (50242227)
NAKAMURA Yoichi 清泉女学院短期大学, 国際コミュニケーション科, 准教授 (70326809)
KIKUCHI Kenichi 東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50270426)
AKAGI Yayoi 山口大学, 大学教育機構, 准教授 (30346580)
NAKASONO Hiromi 島根大学, 外国語教育センター, 准教授 (40314611)
HONDA Akiko 立命館アジア太平洋大学, 言語教育センター, 准教授 (80331130)
MIYAZAKI Mitsuyasu 山口大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30136402)
KITAMOTO Takuya 山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30241780)
ICHIKAWA Sei 徳山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30389142)
SUGIHARA Michiko 山口大学, 大学教育機構, 准教授
NAKAMIZO Tomoko 山口大学, 大学教育機構, 准教授 (70305217)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 日本語教育 / 評価 / テスト / 項目応答理論 / 適応型テスト / CAT / IRT / 測定 / 教材・教具論 / アダプティブテスト / 日本語 / 能力測定 / テスト理論 |
| Research Abstract |
J-CAT (Japanese-Computerized Adaptive Test) evaluates proficiency of Japanese as a foreign language via web. J-CAT consists of an item pool, test algorithm, and database for recording the response patterns. Items are assigned discrimination parameters, difficulty parameters based on the Item Response Theory (IRT). The system delivers question items suitable to the ability levels of test takers. This adaptive technique reduces testing time while keeping high reliability of the test.