A Study on Measurement and Assessment for Oral English Proficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18202013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Shoichi  Jissen Women's University, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20320856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yuji  慶応義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (40249074)
SCHNEIDER Dennis  東京女子大学, 現代文化学部, 教授 (10246465)
SUGIMORI Naoki  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (40216338)
ITO Yasuko  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 専任講師 (00433681)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords(1)外国語教育 / (2)大学英語教育 / (3)英語スピーキング / (4)英語スピーキングテスト / (5)測定・評価 / (6)テスティング / 外国語教育 / 大学英語教育 / 英語スピーキングテスト / 測定・評価 / テスティング / 大学英語学習者 / 英語スピーキング / SST / 大学院英語学習者
Research Abstract
The aim of the study was to find university students' levels of oral English proficiency, and to try to develop a test with which to measure their oral English proficiency. Our research studies have been conducted for measurement and assessment for oral English proficiency of Japanese university students. By collecting and analyzing their data and materials from measurement of their oral English proficiency, we developed a computerized English speaking test, which is called 'ERP Test - Basic Level -' : English Recognition and Production Test, with advanced speech recognition technology (licensed by DynEd) and automated evaluation system.