| Project/Area Number |
18202017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Historical studies in general
| Research Institution | National Museum of Japanese History |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Masatoshi National Museum of Japanese History, 研究部, 教授 (00185646)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UENO Yushiifumi 国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (90332121)
KOSETO Emi 国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (80332120)
SAITO Tsutomu 国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 教授 (50205663)
NISHITANI Masaru 国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (50218161)
FUJIO Shinichiro 国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 教授 (30190010)
MURAKI Jiro 国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (50321542)
SHINOHARA Tohru 国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 名誉教授 (80068915)
KIKUCHI Seiichi 昭和女子大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40327953)
SAEKI Koji 九州大学, 文学部, 教授 (70167419)
NAKAJIMA Keiichi 慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50251476)
FUKUSHIMA Kaneharu 愛知学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70319177)
NITTA Eiji 鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 教授 (00117532)
KANAZAWA Yo 出光美術館, 学芸課, 学芸員 (90392886)
大澤 研一 (財)大阪市文化財協会, 大阪歴史博物館, 学芸員 (40191936)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 技術 / 交流史 / 東アジア / 流通 / 陶磁器 / 石製品 / 石 |
| Research Abstract |
In the Medieval Ages, exchanges via the East Asian seas were characterized by distinct features, and products and technologies in China and other developed areas served as one of the centripetal forces for such exchanges. Products from developed areas brought about a change in the daily livelihood of the Japanese archipelago and the new technologies were translated and assimilated into the country. Besides overseas techniques, these also had a large impact on domestic production and lifestyles, and there were brisk exchanges of technologies. From these perspectives, this paper sheds light on social breakthroughs and revolutionary developments of the times in the early 12th century, late 13th century, late 15th century and early 17th century, and re-examines the image of the medieval period from a new angle, delving beyond the scope of technological history.