The general study about the memorial services for the war victims in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18202021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
HIYAMA Yukio  Chukyo University, 法学部, 教授 (40148242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTOMO Masako  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (30060700)
MATSUKANE Kimimasa  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (50334074)
MATSUDA Kyoko  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20283707)
FUJINAMI Kiyoshi  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (20328652)
KATO Kiyofumi  国文学研究資料館, アーカイブズ系, 助教 (70353414)
MAEKAWA Kaori  上智大学, アジア文化研究所, 共同所員 (30413917)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SVEN Saaler  上智大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (70401205)
Research Collaborator TAMURA Ichiro  元鳴門市ドイツ館, 館長
MOTOYASU Hiroshi  石川県立歴史博物館, 学芸課長
HIGASHIYAMA Kyoko  中京大学, 社会科学研究所, 特任研究員 (80570077)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords戦歿者慰霊 / 戦歿者墓碑 / 戦争記念碑 / 戦争紀念碑 / 戦歿者墓地 / 戦歿者墓碑石 / 戦争と宗教 / 地域社会 / 慰霊と伝統 / ドイツ戦歿者墓地慰霊協会 / 戦没者慰霊 / 戦没者墓 / 忠魂碑 / 軍人墓地 / 戦没者遺族
Research Abstract
We did research on the national cemetery for the war dead, family graves which included the war dead, and the memorial war dead in Europe, Asian area and Japan. We specialized the time at the modern nation state. In this study, we focused on the reference between the nation and the people, between the certain area and it's citizens, and their religions. Below are the conclusions of this study.
Japan
In Japan, the basic pattern of the graves for the war dead were erected by their own families and respected their own religions. People erected the graves for the war dead and sometims the memorials war dead, independently.
Foreign Countries
(a) In U.S.A, U.K. and France, these nations are the winners of the First and the Second World War, the cemetery for the war dead is erected by the nation, and the war dead soldiers are recognized by the nation. Also, they are remembered by the memorial services. The soldier's individual religion is respected by the nation.
(b) In China, Vietnam and Turkey, … More these nations are emergent countries, the cemetrey for the war dead is erected by the nation. Especially, they are recognized as the political symbols of the nationalism and the national unification.
(c) Germany, which is the loser of the First and the Second World War, the cemetrey for the war dead is erected by the nation, and the war dead soldiers are recognized by the nation. But the philosophy of the recognition is based on the individual's respect and the pacifism.
Other nations
In our research, we could find these three types on the recognition of the war dead. In other countries, the recognition of the war dead shows us the mixed types of these three types.
These types about the recognition of the war dead depends on the several factors. The first factors depends on whether the nation were a winner or not. The second factor depends on the level of the destruction by the attack. And there are another factors in the back. These are the political dynamics, the history and the culture of the nation, and the solidarity of the society.
So, when we do work on this problem, we have to depend on and consider well these plural principles. Less