A Study of the Litigious Chinese Society in East Asian History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18202022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUMA Susumu  Kyoto University, 文学研究科, 教授 (10093303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Shigeki  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (40167276)
OHIRA Yuichi  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (00102161)
TANII Yoko  天理大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40243092)
TSUJI Masahiro  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (30211379)
TERADA Hiroaki  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60114568)
MOMIYAMA Akira  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70174357)
GO Yaku  大阪経済法科大学, 教養部, 教授 (60351681)
高嶋 航  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10303900)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords東洋史 / 中国史 / 訴訟社会 / 東アジア
Research Abstract
In Japan, in both Chinese history and legal history academic circles, the fact that Pre-modern China was a litigious society is still not well enough known.This research clearly demonstrates the popularity of litigation in China in the 150s A.D., the development of the accompanying appeal system, and the large amount of litigation cases gathered throughout the country against the Peking central government. In addition, given that for example in the 1870s up to one in sixty families of the Ba(巴) prefecture of the Sichuan Province were involved in litigations every year, the extensive nature of this litigious society is fully revealed.