A theoretical and verificational study on formation of ethnic geography in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18202027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Kiyomi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00166662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Kojiro  大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (50278579)
SUGIURA Tadashi  岩手大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (50004495)
CHIBA Tatsuya  都留文科大学, 文学部, 教授 (40163737)
YAGASAKA Noritaka  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30166475)
KAGAMI Masahiro  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60185709)
TSUBAKI Machiko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80236934)
SAWA Munenori  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (40235453)
ISHII Hisao  共立女子大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (70272127)
OOSHIMA Norie  国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 助教 (90420661)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsエスニック地理学 / 文化地理学 / 民族 / 人種 / 移民 / エスニシティ / エスニック集団 / エスニックタウン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to aim at the construction of ethnic geography in Japan researching ethnic groups theoretical and empirically. Therefore, the theoretical researches of ethnic geography are advanced while widely examining domestic and foreign previous studies. Intensive fieldworks on ethnic communities in Japan and overseas were done at the same time. The result was published as Yamashita, K.ed.Ethnic World, by Akashi Shoten in 2008.The publication plan of the second book is progressing,.