An Integrative Study of Representations and Expressions of Race
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18202029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEZAWA Yasuko  Kyoto University, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (70227015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小関 隆  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (10240748)
井野瀬 久美惠  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (70203271)
北原 恵  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (30340904)
黒川 みどり  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60283321)
田辺 明生  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (30262215)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANABE Akio  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (30262215)
KOSEKI Takashi  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (10240748)
TAKASHINA Erika  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (80324698)
LEE Sung Yup  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (50378882)
KATO Kazuto  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (10202011)
FUJIHARA Tatsushi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (00362400)
スチュアート ヘンリ (本多 俊和)  放送大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50187788)
KUROKAWA Midori  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60283321)
INOSE Kumie  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (70203271)
KAWASHIMA Kouhei  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60245446)
KITAHARA Megumi  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (30340904)
KIDOU Yoshiyuki  一橋大学, 社会学研究科, 准教授 (70262095)
SAKANO Toru  日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70409142)
ISHIBASHI Jun  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70323318)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords人種 / 人種差別 / 表象 / アイデンティティ / ジェンダー / 階級 / グローバリゼーション / リアリティ / 差別 / 民族 / 科学 / ジェンダ- / マイノリティ / 偏見 / 抵抗 / 遺伝学 / 人種主義 / エスニシティ
Research Abstract
This study focused on representations and expressions of race in order to understand why social reality of race still exists in our daily lives even years after the biological reality of race was denied. The project consisted of four units : (1) the intersection of gender, class and race ; (2)"invisible races" ; (3)scientific discourse ; (4)contemporary resistance. It took the cross-cultural and cross-disciplinary approach