An Emerging New Eurasian Order : Russia, China and Their Interactions toward Neighbors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18203009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IWASHITA Akihiro  Hokkaido University, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (20243876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UYAMA Tomohiko  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (40281852)
OBIYA Chika  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 准教授 (30233612)
YOSHIDA Osamu  広島大学, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 教授 (60231693)
ARAI Yukiyasu  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, COE共同研究員 (80419209)
ISHII Akira  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 名誉教授 (10012460)
NAKANO Junzo  鈴鹿国際大学, 国際人間科学部, 教授 (70319408)
KIM Sung-ho  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (60325826)
ARAI Nobuo  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (10316284)
田村 慶子  北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90197575)
前田 弘毅  大阪大学, 世界言語研究センター, 特任助教 (90374701)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsユーラシア / 国境 / 中ロ関係 / 中央アジア / 北方領土 / 上海協力機構 / 地域秩序 / 沖縄 / 海域と安全保障 / 中露関係 / 日米同盟 / 国境政治 / 中日関係 / 日本の国境 / 中口関係
Research Abstract
The practical results of this study is, firstly, that it proposed the applicability of the "fifty-fifty," or the Sino-Russian way for resolving a disputed territory on the basis of mutual acceptance (in most cases, the territory is divided) to other cases such as in the dispute over the northern territories between Japan and Russian. Secondly, it concludes that the border cooperative body, Shanghai Cooperation Organization, among Russia, China and Central Asia, that has developed within the context of the wider Eurasian community including South/West Asia in collaboration with the US, EU and Japan could pose as a formation of a new order in this region. The theoretical results of this study is, firstly, that Russia and China-a kind of "great border powers," sharing borders with various neighbors-coordinate their foreign relations in different ways than non-border powers such as the US. Secondly, it also features that the Sino-Russian relations, regulated by the borderland and its dynamics, are far from the US-Sino and the US-Russian relations that are not affected by the border. Finally, the study verifies how the Eurasian quadrangle (the US-Russia-China-India) functions differently depending on whether the sub-components or triangles, namely the US-Russia-China, the US-China-India and Russia-China-India, share a border or not.