Joint Research with multi-archival documents for the Treaty of Normalization between Japan and ROK (Republic of Korea) : Decolonization and Cold War in Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18203011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Toyomi  Chukyo University, 国際教養学部, 教授 (60308244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Shintaro  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (80364107)
KIM Kyungmook  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (00388620)
LEE Jongwno  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (20210809)
KIMIYA Tadashi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30221922)
ISOZAKI Noriyo  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (30272470)
YAMANOUCHI Yasuhide  多摩大学, 情報社会学研究所, 教授
OTA Osamu  佛教大学, 文学部, 教授 (00351304)
HAYASHI Natsuo  富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20311673)
YOSHIZAWA Fumitoshi  新潟国際情報大学, 情報文化学部, 准教授 (30440457)
NISHINO Junya  慶応義塾大学, 法学部, 専任講師 (10453531)
金 敬黙  中京大学, 教養部, 准教授 (00410621)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Reiko  韓国培材大学, 日本学科, 講師
FUJII Kenji  姫路市立姫路高等学校, 教諭
NAGASAWA Yuko  学習院大学, 東洋文化研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords外交史 / 国際関係史 / 国交正常化 / 日韓関係 / 請求権 / 在日韓国朝鮮人 / 漁業問題 / 冷戦 / 謝罪 / 脱植民地化
Research Abstract
I have published a series of documents related with the normalization between Japan and Korea from the publishing company of GendaiShiryo Shuppan. This series will be continued even after the project ended, following the schedule of the publishing company. Also two of the project members and I edited two volumes of the monograph, entitled 'The normalization between Japan and Korea as a history,' to be soon published by Hosei University Press with assistance of the Japan Society for the Promotion of Science. Then, in January 2010, I organized a public symposium entitled "Modern Historical Meanings of the Normalization between Japan and Korea," with generous assistance of the Asahi and Toa Ilbo newspaper companies. Its aim was to propagate the accomplishments of our project in the context of contemporary public concerns, including the process of normalization between North Korea and Japan in 2010. Finally, I organized two panels at the annual conventions of academic associations : Japan International Studies' Association in Tsukuba in 2008 and Association for Asian Studies in Chicago in 2009 (together with Korean project members), with an aim to receive feedback from other scholars in the related academic fields.