Semiparametric Econometrics based on moment conditions-theory and applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18203014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Yoshihiko (YOSHIHIKO Nishiyama)  Kyoto University, 経済研究所, 教授 (30283378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAJIMA Yoshihiro  東京大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (70134814)
TANIZAKI Hisashi  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60248101)
HITOMI Kotaro  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸学部, 准教授 (00283680)
NAGAI Keiji  横浜国立大学, 大学院・国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (50311866)
市村 英彦  東京大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (50401196)
谷口 正信  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00116625)
大屋 幸輔  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (20233281)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUCHI Masanobu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00116625)
ICHIMURA Hidehiko  東京大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (50401196)
OYA Kosuke  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (20233281)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsノンパラメトリック / セミパラメトリック / 漸近理論 / 長記憶 / マイクロストラクチャノイズ / Cressie-Read power divergence / マイクロストラクチャーノイズ / Cressie-Read Power Divergence / セミパラメトリック法 / ノンパラメトリック法 / モ-メント条件 / 経済統計学 / 統計数学 / モーメント条件 / 経済統計 / 統計数理 / セミパラメトリック推定 / ノンセミパラメトリック推定 / 二次漸近効率 / ノンセミパラメトリック局外数
Research Abstract
Econometricians have used nonparametric and semiparametric techniques to investigate economic data for empirical justification of economic theories and policy evaluation since 1990s. This is still a relatively new topic in this field. With the advances of IT technology, micro data and panel data are getting accessible more easily and the need for such modeling and statistical methods is becoming more and more important. We have developed such methods aaplicable in econometrics