Historical study on institutions of markets and organizations of production in modern economic development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18203024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2008-2009)
Osaka University (2006-2007)
Principal Investigator
NAKABAYASHI Masaki  The University of Tokyo, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (60302676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石黒 真吾  大阪大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (60288496)
山本 和博  大阪大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (10362633)
ばん澤 歩 (〓澤 歩)  大阪大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (90238238)
石田 潤一郎  大阪大学, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (40324222)
瀧井 克也 (瀧井 克哉)  大阪大学, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (70346138)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 雨宮 昭彦  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (60202701)
石黒 真吾  大阪大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (60288496)
石田 潤一郎  大阪大学, 大学院・社会経済研究科, 准教授 (40324222)
大土井 涼二  大阪市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90433292)
清水 崇  関西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80323468)
鈴木 俊夫  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科 (00139982)
瀧井 克也  大阪大学, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (70346138)
中村 尚史  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60262086)
橋野 知子  神戸大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (30305411)
〓 澤歩  大阪大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (90238238)
堀井 亮  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (90324855)
松村 敏弘  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (70263324)
山本 和博  大阪大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (10362633)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords経済史 / 経営史 / 企業理論 / 産業組織 / 比較制度分析 / 制度 / 組織 / 企業 / 産業集積 / 契約理論 / 都市経済学 / 成長理論 / 人的資本 / 制度の経済学 / 組織の経済学 / 企業の経済学 / 労働組織 / 企業組織 / 比較法制度
Research Abstract
This project has pursued to clarify both empirically and theoretically how modern, or "impersonal," governance of trades that supports market economy has been formed and how firm organization and production organization has developed along with the market expansion. The project leader and the cooperative members have progressed their own portions, and met at monthly "Workshop on Economics of Institutions and Organizations" at Graduate School of Economics, Osaka University, to share each progress. Given that continued effort, in 2009, the last year of this project, first, we held the Tokyo Conference on Economics of Institutions and Organizations in August, with additional financial support by JSPS as an international meeting. Second, also in August, we organized the "Session J7-States, institutions, and development : Standardization and enforcement of trades in diverse markets," in the 15^<th> World Economic History Congress at University of Utrecht, the Netherlands. Third, we held a panel titled "Institutions, organizations, and market : arbitrage of difference in the market and creation of difference in the organization" in the 78^<th> annual meeting of Socio-Economic History Society. The "Tokyo Conference" intensively discussed the achievement of this project with concentrating on theoretical aspects. In the World Economic History Congress, the biggest academic meeting of economic history in the world held every 3 years, economic historians of this project provided their works from this project at a session exclusively for this project and exchanged with forefront researchers in the field. In the socio-economic history society meeting, younger members presented their unique works from the project. At all of these opportunities, we have made effort to create new insight about governance of trades that supports market mechanism and its interaction with firm organization and production organization, based both on theoretical and empirical works.