International Study on the Construction of 21^<st> Century Type Academic Profession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18203038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ARIMOTO Akira  Hiroshima University, 高等教育研究開発センター, 名誉教授 (00030437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAIZEN Tsukasa  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (60188464)
HUANG Futao  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (60335693)
EHARA Takekazu  立命館大学, 教育開発推進機構, 教授 (00012568)
YAMANOI Atsunori  くらしき作陽大学, 子ども教育学部, 部長・教授 (80019067)
YAMAMOTO Shinichi  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (10220469)
KITAGAKI Ikuo  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (20016679)
YAMASAKI Hirotoshi  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10127730)
YOKOYAMA Keiko  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 講師 (20379853)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BEPPU Akirou  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (70062015)
HARAYAMA Yuuko  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00344705)
YAMADA Reiko  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90288986)
FUJIMURA Masashi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (40181391)
URATA Hiroaki  名城大学, 大学院・大学・学校づくり研究科, 教授 (40201959)
NISHIMOTO Hiroki  琉球大学, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (20301393)
OBA Jyun  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 准教授 (50335692)
YOSHINAGA Keiichirou  東京農工大学, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (70313492)
ASONUMA Akihiro  名古屋大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (80261759)
OGATA Naoyuki  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (20314776)
NANBU Hirotaka  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (70301306)
MURASAWA Masataka  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 准教授 (00284224)
SUGIMOTO Kazuhiro  鹿児島大学, 教育センター, 准教授 (30397921)
WATANABE Tatsurou  金沢大学, 大学教育開発・支援センター, 准教授 (20397920)
TANAKA Masahiro  島根大学, 教育開発センター, 講師 (30423362)
KUZUKI Kouichi  香川大学, 大学教育開発センター, 准教授 (40423363)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアカデミック・プロフェッション / 知の再構築 / 国際比較研究 / 世界と日本のシステム / 21世紀型専門職像構築 / 有識者 / 有識者調査
Research Abstract
To be adaptable to the social change of the globalization, the knowledge based society and the neoliberalism etc, the system-level higher education policy aimed to improve higher education in quantitative and qualitative, has been laid out in rapid succession over the world. As a result, university faculty members worldwide, including Japan, are expected to play a full role on the reform of higher education. In this study, by using the method of comparative sociology, the realities of structural changes, work conditions and future issues of university faculty of 18 countries, were revealed.