Study of Museum Education Programs through Case Analysis and Development of Museum Education Theories Focused on Japanese Traditional Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18203039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoichi  Tokyo National Museum, 東京国立博物館・学芸企画部企画課, 課長 (60176451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIMA Masaru  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 東京国立博物館・学芸企画部・博物館教育課, 課長 (80214295)
KOBAYASHI Maki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 東京国立博物館・広報室, 室長 (50332135)
SUZUKI Midori  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 東京国立博物館・学芸企画部・教育普及室, 主任研究員 (70321552)
SHIRAI Katsuya  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 東京国立博物館・学芸研究部・平常展調整室, 室長 (70300689)
KAMBE Chika  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 東京国立博物館・学芸企画部・教育講座室, 研究員 (40332134)
WASHIZUKA Maki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 東京国立博物館・学芸企画部・教育講座室, 室長 (50356268)
FUJITA Chiori  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 東京国立博物館・学芸企画部・ボランティア室, 研究員 (70419886)
KITO Satomi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 東京国立博物館・学芸企画部・国際交流室, 室長 (80321553)
ENDO Motoko  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 東京国立博物館・学芸企画部・国際交流室, 研究員 (60415619)
TAZAWA Hiroyoshi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 東京国立博物館・学芸研究部・絵画・彫刻室, 室長 (80216952)
TAKANASHI Masayuki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 東京国立博物館・学芸企画部・ボランティア室, 研究員 (60356269)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords先駆的博物館教育理論 / 博物館教育・普及活動 / 古美術 / 伝統文化 / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ:イギリス
Research Abstract
In this research project, we clarified current situations and issues concerning museum education programs through on-site research of museum programs selected from questionnaire results from museums in Japan and other parts of the world. Cooperative works with staff members of domestic and foreign museums proved the significance of the diversity of traditions and cultures among various countries, which became a suggestion towards innovative theories concerning the education for the appreciation of Japanese traditional culture. Furthermore, practical methods and experimental education programs were also composed and implemented, focusing on the viewing and understanding of traditional Japanese art.