Research on lattices, automorphic forms and moduli spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18204001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Shigeyuki (SHIGEYUKI Kondo)  Nagoya University, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (50186847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Toshiaki  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (40120191)
KANNO Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (90211870)
ITO Yukari  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (70285089)
藤野 修  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (60324711)
向井 茂  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (80115641)
土屋 昭博  名古屋大学, 大学院多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (90022673)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUKAI Shigeru  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (80115641)
FUJINO Osamu  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60324711)
SHIMADA Ichiro  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10235616)
OGUISO Keiji  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40224133)
YOSHIOKA Kota  神戸大学, 大学院・理学部, 教授 (40274047)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords格子 / 保型形式 / モジュライ / K3曲面 / Del Pezzo曲面 / 有界対称領域 / 格子理論 / モジュライ空間 / Segre cubic / Igusa quartic / 複素鏡映群 / K3 曲面 / モジュラ空間
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to study symmetries of algebraic varieties defined as the set of zeros of several polynomials and to describe the moduli of them. To do this, we employ the theory of lattices (a generalization of integral points on the plane) and invariant functions (automorphic functions, forms), which is a key idea of this research. We have obtained several results on symmetries and moduli of interesting algebraic varieties called K3 surfaces and related varieties.