| Project/Area Number |
18204002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geometry
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAZUMI Nariya The University of Tokyo, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (30214646)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Yukio 学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (20011637)
MORITA Shigeyuki 東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 名誉教授 (70011674)
HASHIMOTO Yoshitake 東京都市大学, 知識工学部, 教授 (20271182)
SHIBUKAWA Youichi 北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (90241299)
AKITA Toshiyuki 北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (30279252)
ENDO Hisaaki 大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (20323777)
ASUKE Taro 東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (30294515)
TADOKORO Yuuki 木更津工業高等専門学校, 基礎学系, 准教授 (10435414)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | リーマン面 / 写像類群 / モジュライ空間 / マグナス展開 / アラケロフ・グリーン函数 / ゴールドマン・リー代数 / 非可換ピカール・レフシェッツ公式 / デーン・ツイスト / ピカール・レフシェッツ公式 / 形式的シンプレクティック幾何 / ストリング・トポロジー / 位相幾何学 / 森田マンフォード類 / ジョンソン準同型 / 複素解析葉層 / ゲルファント・フクス・コホモロジー / ファットグラフ / 複素解析的ベクトル場 / 複素解析ベクトル場 |
| Research Abstract |
Bene, Penner and the principal investigator discovered fatgraph Magnus expansions, which connects a combinatorial structure of a Riemann surface directly to some algebraic aspects of the mapping class groups. The principal investigator also discovered a new analytic invariant of a closed Riemann surface to describe how curved the moduli space of Riemann surfaces is. Kuno and the principal investigator discovered a new connection between two refinements of the intersection form on a Riemann surfaces, the Goldman Lie algebras and the Lie algebras of symplectic derivations. As an application, they proved a non-commutative analogue of the Picard-Lefschetz formula.