Qualitative Properties of Solutions of Differential Equations Modeling Biological Pattern Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18204010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Izumi  Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40154744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIDA Eiji  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80174548)
IKEDA Hideo  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 教授 (60115128)
NAGASAWA Takeyuki  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70202223)
岡部 真也  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (70435973)
飯田 雅人  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (00242264)
小川 卓克  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20224107)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIDA Masato  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (00242264)
ISHIGE Kazuhiro  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (90272020)
UEYAMA Daishin  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20304389)
OGAWA Takayoshi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20224107)
MOCHIZUKI Atsuhi  理化学研究所, 基礎研究所, 主任研究員 (10304726)
YAMADA Sumio  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (90396416)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords反応拡散方程式 / 活性因子-抑制因子系 / 進行波解 / 非一様な媒質 / 幾何学的変分問題 / 曲線の運動 / 反応拡散方程式系 / 脂質二層膜の形態変換 / 活性因子抑制因子系 / パターンの崩壊 / 反応拡散系 / パターン形成 / 界面 / 曲面・曲線の運動 / 非一様な媒体 / 曲面の運動 / 走化性モデル
Research Abstract
Collapse of patterns is a newly found phenomenon characteristic to some reaction-diffusion systems possessing singular nonlinearities, where patterns are formed at first but eventually converge to a nonregular steady state. We have given sufficient conditions for patterns to collapse and also for solutions to blow-up in finite time. In addition, qualitative properties of solutions such as the dynamics of maximum points and/or asymptotic forms of solutions have been studied in detail.
Moreover, movement of planar closed curves driven by bending energy is considered as a lower dimensional analogue for the geometric variational problem which determines the shape of red blood cells. All the critical points of the energy functional under some constraints are found and the gradient flow of the constraint minimization problem has been constructed.