Holonomic deformation and nonlinear integrable systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18204012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (40011720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANIE Yukihiro  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10093121)
SAKAI Hidetaka  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (50323465)
OHYAMA Yousuke  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10221839)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords可積分系 / 関数方程式論 / 関数論 / ホロノミック変形 / 非線形可積分系 / パンルヴェ方程式 / ガルニエ系 / 離散系 / q-差分系 / 非線型可積分系
Research Abstract
The aim of present project is to study the theory of holonomic deformation and that of nonlinear integrable systems associated with holonomic deformation. The main subjects of investigation are the Painleve equations and the Garnier systems, which are a generalization in the case of several variables of the Painleve equations. At the beginning of researches of the present project, we have completed studies on Painleve equations by considering the Hamiltonian structure of the two types of the degenerated Painleve equations. The head investigator has published a book, entitled as "Painleve equations", written in Japanese, concerning to the theory of the Painleve equations and the Garnier systems from a viewpoint of holonomic deformation. This contains a historical and mathematical meaning of these integrable systems, and recent development of studies on them. The second aim of the project is to support younger researchers, not only Japanese ones but also foreigners, on theory of integrable systems ; many of them have attended the three international conferences, mainly supported by the project, where they have read their own results.