Study of the circulation of the interstellar matter in the Large Magellanic Cloud and nearby galaxies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18204014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONAKA Takashi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (30143358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Toshihiko  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (90179812)
NAKADA Yoshikazu  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80011740)
KANEDA Hidehiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (30301724)
KAWAMURA Akiko  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (30377931)
ITA Yoshifusa  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (30392814)
SAKON Itsuki  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (70451820)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords大マジェラン雲 / 赤外線衛星観測 / 近傍銀河 / 「あかり」衛星 / 星間物質 / 星間塵 / 星生成 / 星形成 / 「あかり」
Research Abstract
This research aims to make systematic observations in the infrared region for the Large Magellanic Cloud and nearby galaxies with AKARI, which was launched in 2006 February, and construct a fundamental database from the near-to far-infrared region as well as a point source catalog of the Large Magellanic cloud. Together with these AKARI data, complementary spectroscopic observations with Spitzer of star-forming regions and nearby galaxies were carried out to study material evolution and circulation in galaxies based on systematic observations of the interstellar matter in the various physical conditions.