Precision Measurements of Flavor Changing Neutral Current Decays of B Mesons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18204019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AIHARA Hiroaki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (60167773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 昌子  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (70345172)
角野 秀一  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助教 (70376698)
羽澄 昌史  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (20263197)
幅 淳二  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (60180923)
坪山 透  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (80188622)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASAKI Masako  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 講師 (70345172)
KAKUNO Hidekazu  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助教 (70376698)
HAZUMI Masashi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (20263197)
HABA Junji  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (60180923)
TSUBOYAMA Toru  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 講師 (80188622)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords素粒子物理 / Bファクトリー / B中間子
Research Abstract
We measured CP violating asymmetries in the neutral B meson decaying to KOsK+K-. It was based on a data sample containing 657 million B-antiB pairs. By employing the time-dependent Dalitz plot analysis to the BO decays with KOsK+K- final state, we successfully measured the CP-violating phases in each significant decay amplitude taking into account the interferences between them and resolved two-fold ambiguity in the weak phases that arises in quasi-two-body time-dependent CP analyses. Evidence for CP violation at a significance of 3.9σ is found in the BO->φKOs decay and the result is consistent with the Standard Model expectation. We also made a precise measurement of the branching fraction for a flavor-changing neutral current decay B→Xsl+l-, where Xs is a hadronic system containing an s-quark and l is an electron or a muon. The results are the most precise measurements to date.