Developments and Applications of Super Strong Permanent Magnet, New turns for Linear Collider and Neutron Optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18204023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IWASHITA Yoshihisa  Kyoto University, 化学研究所, 准教授 (00144387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹尾 登  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10115850)
熊田 雅之  京都大学, 放射線医学総合研究所・加速器物理工学研究部, 主任研究員 (50044748)
横谷 馨  京都大学, 高エネルギー加速器研究機構・加速器研究施設, 教授 (40141973)
清水 裕彦  京都大学, 高エネルギー加速器研究機構・物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (50249900)
田内 利明  京都大学, 高エネルギー加速器研究機構・素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (20154726)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAO Noboru  岡山大学, 極限量子研究コア, 教授 (10115850)
YOKOYA Kaoru  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (40141973)
TAUCHI Toshiaki  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (20154726)
SHIMIZU Hirohiko  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (50249900)
SHIRAI Toshiyuki  放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター物理工学部, 主任研究員 (50252507)
KUMADA Masayuki  放射線医学総合研究所, 加速器物理工学研究部, 客員研究員 (50044748)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超強力永久磁石 / 改良型Halbach配列 / 四極磁石 / 六極磁石 / 多極磁石 / リニアーコライダー / 最終集束レンズ / 冷中性子 / 加速器
Research Abstract
We have been developing final focus lens for a linear collider and focus lens for neutrons with super strong permanent magnet technique. An adjustable quadruple magnetic lens of 5-ring-singlet was successfully beam-tested at ATF2 beamline. Sextupole magnets with modulating capability have been also developed for neutron focusing. The second model was tested at ILL, Grenoble, with Very Cold Neutrons, where pulsed white beams were successfully focused. SANS experiments with this beam proved that a very compact VCN-SANS with high resolutions can be feasible.