Design Study of High Intensity Beam lines using Radiation Resistant Magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18204026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKI Minoru  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (70044782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kazuhiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (90171743)
AGARI Keizo  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准技師 (30391741)
SUZUKI Yoshihiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 先任技師 (90391755)
TAKAHASI Hitoshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (60353372)
HIROSE Erina  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 技師 (90391763)
WATANABE Hiroaki  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (00415043)
YAMANOI Yutaka  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 先任技師 (90391739)
KATOH Yohji  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 技師 (20391740)
IEIRI Masaharu  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (50192472)
MINAKAWA Michifumi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 技師補 (50391743)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWADA Shinya  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (70311123)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords大強度 / 耐放射線 / 速着脱 / 耐熱 / K中間子工場 / J-PARC / MIケーブル / 完全無機絶縁 / 間接水冷 / 真空 / トリチウム / MIC
Research Abstract
It is very difficult to design the vacuum ducts which are used in the magnets near the production target of the high power beam accelerator such as J-PARC. In order to eliminate vacuum ducts from magnet gaps, we developed the magnet system which enabled us to operate large scale radiation resistant magnets in vacuum. The proto-type of the system was constructed and tested by use of the real size beam line magnets. After fixing several problems, we found that the system could work reasonably. This technical result was immediately employed at the real construction of the beam lines near the target station of J-PARC Hadron Facility. The result was also selected the oral presentation at 20^<th> international conference on magnet technology (MT20).