Development of pixel sensors based on SOI technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18204027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TORU Tsuboyama  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute for Particle and Nuclear Study, Lecturer (80188622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Yasuo  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), Institute for Particle and Nuclear Study, Assistant Professor (90167990)
UNNO Yoshinobu  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), Institute for Particle and Nuclear Study, Assistant Professor (40151956)
HAZUMI Masashi  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), Institute for Particle and Nuclear Study, Professor (20263197)
IKEDA Hirokazu  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Professor (10132680)
IAHINO Hirokazu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Physics Department, Research Associate (90323782)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsParticle detection / SOI device / Sensor technology / Imaging / Pixel Devices / SOIデバイス / SoIデバイス
Research Abstract
SOI is a semiconductor technology, where the low-resistivity silicon is developed on a Si02 insulator layer above usual silicon wafers. The technology enables Thster CMOS circuit than normal bulk CMOS process. If high-resistivity silicon is used for the wafer and the signal charge induced in the wafer can be processed by the CMOS circuit above the Si02 layer a monolithic radiation sensor can be produced. Because of the deep sub-micron technology, afine pixel sensor such as 20 prax 20 pm, that is suitable for particle traeking and X ray imaging, can be produced.
In this study, we collaborated with OM Electric, a major SOI foundry in Japan., we developed a monolithic pixel sensor. In parallel, basic studies such as a TCAD simulation, radiation hardness, high performance analogue circuit were done.
2006 Activities: Several test chips and 128x128 pixel sensor was processed with SOI technology. We confirmed the functionality of the device and sensitivity to pulsed laser light and minimum-ionizing particles. The capability of imaging is also demonstrated. In parallel, basic study of implantation energy was done in TCAD (device and semiconductor simulation tool) and improvement of break-down voltage is really achieved. The radiation tolerance was measured. We confirmed the SOI CMOS circuit can be operated above 30 M rad γ ray irradiation and 10^<15>/cm^2neuiron flux.
2007 Activities: Encouraged by the result of 2007 developments, a prototype pixel sensor dedicated for for the upgrade detector for the Super KEKB project is designed and processed. The preliminary measurement shows the static properties of sensor part (I-V characteristics) is satisfactory. The test of dynamic properties is still in progress and the result will be published soon.