Rattling Phonon and Superconductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18204030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAKI Katsumi  Tohoku University, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 教授 (60305612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RYOTARO Kumashiro  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (00396417)
MATSUOKA Eiichi  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 助教 (20400228)
KIMURA Noriaki  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (30292311)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsクラスレート / ナノ材料 / フォノン / 電導 / 物性実験 / 熱伝導 / 超電導 / 分子性固体 / 有機導体 / 超伝導
Research Abstract
The Effects of rattling phonons created by the anharmonic atomic motions accommodated in a nano cage structure are studied focusing on superconductivity via electron-phonon interactions. In the case of local Jahn Teller distortion in the Ge_<100> cage structure, a large reduction in the density of states at the Fermi level occurs to lower the superconducting transition temperature T_c, which cannot be observed in the Si_<100> structure. For the rigid cage structure of Ga16Ge30, the Jahn Teller distortion is suppressed and, instead, the rearrangement in crystal sites of the constituent atoms occurs leading to anharmonic potentials on the endohedral atoms. In such a situation enhanced electron-phonon interactions can be anticipated.