Novel thermoelectrics emerging from multinary freedoms of clathrates encapsulating rare-earths and alkaline metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18204032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKABATAKE Toshiro  Hiroshima University, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (40171540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takashi  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (00192617)
UDAGAWA Masayuki  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (70144889)
UMEO Kazunori  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 准教授 (10223596)
SHIMADA Kenya  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 准教授 (10284225)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords熱電変換 / 熱伝導 / 格子振動 / エネルギー効率化 / 超音波物性 / クラスレート / ラマン散乱 / 放射光光電子分光
Research Abstract
Intermetallic clathrates have high potential as thermoelectric converters because of the glass-like thermal conductivity in spite of the three dimensional crystal structure. To understand the mechanism of the reduced thermal conductivity, we have studied type-I clathrates encapsulating alkaline-earth and rare-earth atoms by means of structural refinement, thermal, ultrasonic, Raman scattering and photoemission measurements. It is revealed that the guest in a relaxed space inside the cage can rotate among off-center sites and this motion strongly scatters acoustic phonons to reduce the thermal conductivity.