Anisotropic dynamics of ice growth promotion and its self-oscillation induced by the interfacial adsorption of biological macro molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18204036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Yoshinori  Hokkaido University, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (20113623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAZAKI Gen  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (60261509)
片桐 千仭  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (90002245)
横山 悦郎  学習院大学, 計算機センター, 教授 (40212302)
灘 浩樹  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理研究部門, 主任研究員 (90357682)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAGIRI Chihiro  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (90002245)
YOKOYAMA Etsuro  学習院大学, 計算機センター, 教授 (40212302)
NADA Hiroki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理研究部門, 主任研究員 (90357682)
KANEKO Fumitoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学(系)研究科, 准教授 (70214468)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生物物理 / 凍結抑制タンパク質 / 氷結晶 / 結晶成長 / 界面吸着 / 自励振動 / 協同現象 / 生体高分子 / 不凍タンパク質 / 吸着 / 結晶成長カイネティクス / 界面吸着現象 / タンパク質分画 / 自励振動成長 / FTIR / 二次構造
Research Abstract
Experimental and theoretical studies of antifreeze proteins, which have the special function to prevent the freezing of living organisms under the subzero environment, were carried out. Direct evidence for the relation between the adsorption of proteins on the ice interfaces and the prohibition of crystal growth was first demonstrated directly, and it was made clear that the protein molecule adsorption proceeded in two stages depending on the conformation change of protein molecules. This adsorption mode was completely new and called as "two-step reversible adsorption". This adsorption model also explained the growth promotion of basal planes of ice and the self oscillations of growth rates.