Development of new methods for monitoring crustal deformation based on quantum standard
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18204039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARAYA Akito  The University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 准教授 (30272503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Osamu  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (20127765)
TAKAMORI Akiteru  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (00372425)
HORI Teruhito  東京大学, 地震研究所, 研究員 (40463898)
TERADA Soichi  産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究員 (30357545)
山田 功夫  名古屋大学大学院, 環境学研究科, 教授 (60022670)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Isao  中部大学, 全学共通教育室, 教授 (60022670)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地殻変動 / 地震 / 測地 / レーザ / 計測工学
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research is to develop a new method for the middle-scale (~100m to ~1000m) long-term strain observation using quantum standard as a measurement reference. We carried out continuous observations with laser strainmeters installed at Kamioka mine and Inuyama vault observatory, and performed parallel observations at Kamioka mine with a two-wavelength interferometer, an elastic-wave stressmeter, and an absolute distance meter. As a result, we have concluded that the two-wavelength interferometer would be a candidate for the middle-scale strain observation method if its baseline is scaled up.