| Project/Area Number |
18204042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Shuji Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00183129)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中澤 高清 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30108451)
森本 真司 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (30270424)
菅原 敏 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80282151)
佐伯 田鶴 東北大学, 総合地球環境学研究所, 助教 (30302243)
川村 賢二 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (90431478)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAZAWA Takakiyo 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30108451)
MORIMOTO Shinji 国立極地研究所, 研究系, 助教 (30270424)
SUGAWARA Satoshi 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80282151)
SAEKI Tazu 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 助教 (30302243)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | メタン / 同位体 / 大気観測 / 微生物 / 化石燃料 / バイオマス燃焼 / 氷床コア / 広域観測 / フィルン / モデル / 陸域水循環・物質循環 / 温室効果気体 / 3次元大気輸送モデル / 航空機 / 船舶 |
| Research Abstract |
Atmospheric CH_4 concentration and its carbon and hydrogen isotopic ratios have been measured on the global scale. By applying the observed data to a global CH_4 cycle model, respective emission ratios of CH_4 from biogenic, fossil and biomass burning sources are estimated to be 70, 16 and 13%. In addition, we revealed variations of CH_4 concentration and these isotopic ratios for the last 250 years by using air samples extracted from firn and ice cores. As a result of the measurements, CH_4 emission from biogenic, fossil and biomass burning sources have increased rapidly since the latter half of 19 century, since the beginning of 20 century and for the last several decades, respectively.