Creation of time-resolved thermodynamics and application to elucidation of protein reaction mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18205002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TERAZIMA Masahide  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00188674)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords熱力学 / 時間分解 / タンパク質 / 反応ダイナミクス / 過渡回折格子 / 反応中間体
Research Abstract
A new scientific research field "time-resolved thermodynamics" was created so that two important fields, the thermodynamics and the dynamics, are unified. This new technique was applied to researches of reaction mechanism of biological proteins and various thermodynamical properties, i.e., enthalpy, partial molar volume, heat capacity change and so on, have been measured in time domain for the first time. Many spectrally silent dynamics of protein reactions were elucidated and reaction mechanisms in molecular level have been established.