Laser spectroscopic study on conformer selective photo-chemistry and complexation of amino acids and related molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18205003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
EBATA Takayuki (EBATA Takayuki Takayuki)  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70142924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOKUCHI Yoshiya  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (30311187)
岩田 末廣  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 特任教授 (20087505)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWATA Suehiro  (財)豊田理化学研究所, フェロー (20087505)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / コンフォマー / 機能性分子 / 超音速分子線 / 二重共鳴レーザー分光 / 赤外スペクトル / 水和 / 量子化学計算 / 生体分子 / レーザー蒸発 / 質量分析 / 二重共鳴分光 / 機能成分子 / コンフォメーション / 超音速ジェット / 赤外分光 / 水和構造 / L-チロシン / 水和クラスター
Research Abstract
Conformational stability and conformation specific photochemistry and complexation has been studied for aromatic amino-acids in the gas phase by laser spectroscopy and quantum chemical calculation. The study has been extended to reveal the mechanism of the encapsulation of guest molecules by functional molecules, such as calixarene and crown-ether. Finally, a new mass-spectrometry combined with laser desorption has been developed to study the structures of nonvolatile molecules, such as bio-related molecules and functional molecules having large molecular weight.