Wavefunctions and excited-state dynamics of nanoparticle systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18205004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science (2006, 2008-2009)
National Institute for Fusion Science (2007)
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Hiromi  Institute for Molecular Science, 光分子科学研究領域, 教授 (20185482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMURA Kohei  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (80342632)
KITAJIMA Masahiro  防衛大学校, 応用科学群, 教授 (00343830)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 近接場 / 超高速分光 / コヒーレンス / プラズモン / 金属ナノ微粒子 / 走査プローダ顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Fundamental technologies were developed to achieve spectroscopic measurements with very high spatial resolution and time resolution at the same time. Studies were also done to obtain fundamental knowledge for exploring wave characteristics of excited states of nanomaterials and manipulating them. We succeeded in visualization of wavefunctions of photo-excited states and spatial distributions of photons for various metal nanostructures, and revealed novel optical characteristics through the analyses of the observed images. We also obtained information on dynamics via time- and space-resolved spectroscopic measurements.