Observation and control of conformation dynamics by intense coherent light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18205005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Yasuhiro  Institute for Molecular Science, 光分子科学研究領域, 教授 (60213708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Hirokazu  分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 助教 (20373350)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子分光 / 原子・分子物理 / 物理化学 / 分子分光学 / 強レーザー場 / フェムト秒化学 / 分子間相互作用 / 分子分化学
Research Abstract
Coherent nonlinear spectroscopy both in frequency and real-time domains has been implemented for observation and control of conformational dynamics of molecular systems that can flexibly transform their structures. Large-amplitude orientational changes in several molecular clusters containing benzene have been identified in details, and coherent excitation of intermolecular vibrations has been realized by the irradiation of intense nonresonant ultrafast pulses. The present experimental attainments are expected to lead to coherent control of isomerization of flexible molecules.