Synthesis and Properties of Sulfur-containing Polymers Based on Development of New Chemistry and Useful Method to Sulfur Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18205014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Toshikazu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40179445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Yasuhito  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (10456262)
小西 玄一  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教授 (20324246)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords硫黄 / 硫黄資源 / 有効利用技術 / 含硫黄高分子 / 特性解析
Research Abstract
For the purpose of development of a new technology to elevate product value of sulfur-containing materials and a new research field of sulfur chemistry, we investigated the synthesis and evaluation of novel sulfur-containing compounds. As a result, we developed high performance optical polymers such as 9,9-diarylfluorene- and 9,9'-spirobifluorene-containing polythioethers and polysulfones with high refractive index and low birefringence. In addition, we developed a recyclable cross-linked polymer based on a combination of dynamic covalent chemistry of aromatic disulfide bond and rotaxane chemistry, in which both the trunk polymer and the cross-linking agent change their positions without any apparent change in their chemical structures during cross-linking reaction.