Morphological, Electronic, and Molecular Structures and Electron Transfer Characteristics at Metal/Molecule and Semiconductor/Molecule Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18205016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UOSAKI Kohei  Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (20133697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Katsuyoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (50321899)
NOGUCHI Hidenori  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (60374188)
TAKAKUSAGI Satoru  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (30359484)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自己組織化 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 超薄膜 / 非線形分光 / 固液界面反応 / 化学物理 / 走査プロープ顕微鏡 / 表面・界面物性 / 電子移動ダイナミクス / ポンプープローブ測定 / ポンプ-プローブ測定 / 界面電子構造
Research Abstract
To obtain information of geometric, electronic and molecular structures and electron transfer properties at solid/liquid interfaces, which is essential information for future electronic devices and sensors, development of methods to construct molecular layers and characterization of structures and electron transfer property have been carried out. As a result, 1. novel method for constructing molecular layers on silicon with photo- electrochemical functions was developed, 2. interfacial electronic structure change induced by adsorption of molecules was clarified by sum frequency generation (SFG) and gap-mode Raman spectroscopy, and 3. reactions at solid/liquid interfaces were monitored in situ in real time by SXS and XAFS using synchrotron radiation and SFG.