Development of New Chemistry-based Methods for Protein Modification and Engineering That can be Applied under Crude Cellular Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18205020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAMACHI Itaru  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90202259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OJIDA Akio  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (10343328)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細目表・生物有機化学 / 細目表以外・ケミカルパイオロジー / 細胞系 / 有機化学 / タンパク質 / ラベル化反応 / 分子認識 / ラベル化学反応
Research Abstract
Chemistry-based selective labeling of an intended target protein under very complicated crude systems like cell, tissues or in vivo is an important and challenging project in chemical biology for understanding and controlling the protein functions under such really working conditions. However, it is absolutely difficult because of many obstacles. My group in this research grant successful developed three distinct and new methods to label and modify a protein of interest under crude conditions like cell lysates, live cell or in vivo by elaborately combining the sophisticated molecular recognition events with orthogonal and selective organic reactions applicable even in aqueous medium.