Ultrafast electron microscope with high energy electron pulses produced by an intense femtosecond laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18206006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKABE Shuji  Kyoto University, 化学研究所, 教授 (50153903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISODA Seiji  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (00168288)
KURATA Hiroki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (50186491)
HASHIDA Masaki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (50291034)
OGAWA Tetsuya  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (40224109)
TOKITA Shigeki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (20456825)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsレーザープラズマ電子 / 高強度フェムト秒レーザー / 電子線回折 / パルス電子源 / 高輝度電子線源 / 電子顕微鏡 / レ-ザ-プラズマ電子 / 高強度フェムト秒レ-ザ- / 高輝度電子源 / レーザープラズマ電
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated single-shot measurement of electron diffraction patterns for a single-crystal gold foil using 340keV electron pulses accelerated by intense femtosecond laser pulses with an intensity of 2 10^<18>W/cm^2. The measured electron beam profile is faithfully reproduced by the numerical simulation of the electron trajectory, providing evidence that the electron pulse spontaneously expands in time owing to the velocity spread produced in the acceleration process, but is not distorted in an irreversible nonlinear manner. This study shows that the laser acceleration is promising for the development of pulse compression methods for single-shot femtosecond electron diffraction.